USB Guitar Cable - Realtek Audio HD

USB 2.0 - USB 3.0 - FireWire - Hubs - Cables - Adapters
11 posts Page 1 of 1
DrAza
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:01 pm
by DrAza » Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:21 pm
Hi, I recently got the guitar cable, and after about 5 hours can't get it to work. I am using Windows XP, and have Realtek Audio HD installed. I checked out all the info on the forums and installed the ASIO4all thing, followed all the instructions (going into device manager, right clicking on Realtek etc...) on the forums and still nothing. I am using it in Guitar Rig, there is massive feedback and can faintly hear the string being plucked, but it sounds like i'm playing it underwater in a different key.. i have tried every option i can think off but nothing seens to work. I also tried using it in Sony Acid Pro with no luck there either. I am convinced it is the Realtek HD that is messing it up, any suggestions??

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:09 pm
Please see here

viewtopic.php?f=31&t=40

Did you change the realtek audio to the standard Microsoft sound driver? (High Definition Audio device)

 

DrAza
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:01 pm
by DrAza » Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:33 pm
hi,

Those were the instructions i followed, when i went to change the driver to 'High Definition Audio device', the only option was 'RealTek High Definition Audio device' - i had a company make my PC up from scratch, does this mean that there is not a standard windows sound card/board in there, just the realtek?

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:40 pm
I'll try and get this tested out, as it was a colleague of mine that initially done the testing.

It isn't a problem with the hardware build, just the onboard realtek chip, which is probably your only one. The expensive way to fix the problem would be to use another good quality add-in sound card, maybe a creative, for playback.

Chris

 

DrAza
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:01 pm
by DrAza » Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:43 pm
Much appreicted. :-)

 

DrAza
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:01 pm
by DrAza » Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:59 am
Hi,

Any luck with the testing?

thanks,

Aran

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Tue Jan 17, 2012 11:32 am
I've tried this out again and it seems to work ok for us.

Have you un-checked the box 'show compatible hardware' so you can see High Definition Audio device.

 

DrAza
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:01 pm
by DrAza » Wed Jan 18, 2012 11:17 am
I did, and it only shows 'REALTEK High Definition Audio Device' - i guess the only option is to look into getting standard sound card, which probably won't be worth it just so i can plug my guitar in..

Thanks for all your help anyway...

 

DrAza
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:01 pm
by DrAza » Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:43 pm
Hi - Just an update, i bought a new sound card and the cable just about now works, but there is a lot of background noise, the guitar sounds a bit metallic and each time i pluck a string, it sounds like i have plucked it twice. I have messed around with the settings and the best latency i can get is around 65 - 70. any suggestions, as at the moment it is nearly there, but not quite usable yet. Thanks.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:13 pm
Hello,

What type of software are you using?

Have you got ASIO4all still installed and using that as the input?

 

DrAza
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:01 pm
by DrAza » Wed Jan 25, 2012 12:36 pm
That might help!! I am using it with Guitar Rig and have got ASIO4ALL installed and using that for the input... it is a PC, not a laptop.

thanks.
11 posts Page 1 of 1