Dual HDD Nas

Ethernet - Switches - Hubs - Enclosures - Patch Panels - Cabinets
7 posts Page 1 of 1
welshie666
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:00 am
by welshie666 » Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:10 am
Hey all,

I have a 1tb dual hdd nas fitted with 2x500gb sata drives, I have experienced in the past that I lose connection to it, usual message is path not recognised or something like that, usually I just reboot and everything is fine.

But now everything I try doesnt seem to work, I have done a reset using the little reset button on the back, I have stripped,cleaned and rebuilt it, but still nothing, I have also changed the sata cables to see if they were at fault, not sure what else I could try.

Please is there anyone who has any other suggestions.

** Info **
I have looked into purchasing a new enclosure similar model but 1.5tb, if I put my 2x500gb drives in a new enclosure will I still have the data on the drives or will I have lost it.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:30 am
Hello,

Is this a LINDY NAS unit?

Chris

 

welshie666
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:00 am
by welshie666 » Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:34 am
No

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:41 am
I'm afraid I wouldn't be able to help you out. I can only support LINDY products.

But normally if you disks are in a RAID configuration then placing these in another enclosure which potentially could have another chipset wouldn't be a good idea. It might want to rebuild the array and lose all data.

Chris

 

welshie666
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:00 am
by welshie666 » Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:43 am
I havent raided the drives, so theoretically I might not lose the data.

thanks for your input

 

bweller1
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2012 9:49 am
by bweller1 » Sat Nov 10, 2012 9:54 am
hey i recently won a lindy dual hdd nas off eBay as the functions suite my network setup. i have got 2x 750gb sata drives installed and its wired to the network ok but viewing the webpage with the settings on i only have "control panel" and "loggout" at the top, also i have tried formatting the drives several times using different formats but still says "disk not found, please insert disk" could you help me, Ben

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:08 am
Hello,

Did you format the disks via the NAS or a PC?

Chris
7 posts Page 1 of 1