Mobile RAID Enclosure sees only 8 GB

Ethernet - Switches - Hubs - Enclosures - Patch Panels - Cabinets
9 posts Page 1 of 1
ivanv
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:52 pm
by ivanv » Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:59 pm
Regardless of the (number of) actual HDD(s), the Mobile 2,5" RAID enclosure (USB 2.0) sees only 8 GB. Moreover, the SteelVine Manager says that there is a mismatch for one of the HDDs (500 GB), whereas the other HDD is also unusable (750 GB). I use USB connection (which is not susceptible to port replicator requirement) in JBOD mode.

I'd really appreciate any ideas!

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:08 am
Hello,

Which Enclosure do you have?

Chris

 

ivanv
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:52 pm
by ivanv » Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:58 am
Hi, I have the enclosure Mobile SATA RAID 2,5 inch, USB 2.0.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/LINDY-Mobile-SA ... 018&sr=8-1

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:24 am
How are your dip switches set?

 

ivanv
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:52 pm
by ivanv » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:29 am
They are at the default level, i.e. in JBOD mode (1 and 2 down, 3 up).

Even one HDD should work in this setting according to the manual.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:56 am
What happens if you set it to GUI only and then setup the enclosure via the Steelvine manager?

 

ivanv
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:52 pm
by ivanv » Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:00 pm
As I explained in the first post - the SteelVine indicates a "mismatch" (with red color) for the 500 GB drive, and also another red indication for the other drive. All in all - unusable!

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Sorry I mean change the dipswitches to GUI only, as figure 7 in the manual.

 

ivanv
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:52 pm
by ivanv » Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:01 pm
I followed your advice and now it works.

It seems (and is not (explicitly) mentioned in the manual) that the first time it should be set up via GUI. Thereafter one doesn't need GUI.
9 posts Page 1 of 1