IP Serial displays wrong configuration

Ethernet - Switches - Hubs - Enclosures - Patch Panels - Cabinets
3 posts Page 1 of 1
srodrigues
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:21 pm
by srodrigues » Wed Jan 27, 2016 11:47 am
Hello,

Have more than one IP serial, running on same vlan, and do occurs, some of it going idle (need to power off/on to reset it), and it shows a wrong configuration, like is on the picshot:
IPSerial bad cfg.jpg
This occurs with more than our owned IP Serials, when running on same vlan. How do troubleshot this issue?

Thanks, and best regards

Sergio
LINDY Guy
LINDY Staff
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:10 pm
by LINDY Guy » Wed Jan 27, 2016 11:58 am
It could be the VLAN causing the issues, I'm afraid we cannot advise / recommend using these products on VLANs so cannot support it in that environment. It can cause a variety of problems.

Guy
jessicanester
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 7:50 am
by jessicanester » Fri May 12, 2017 7:59 am
You can be searched in the google for solution, I also had to face that same problem in my Hp laptop and I thought that it's a laptop issue and I make call to HP Support And them sad that there is no issue on your laptop, after I searched in the google I found a website i.e https://goo.gl/xAQDjJ, visit this link and follow the steps mention in the website.
3 posts Page 1 of 1