HDMI KVM Switch Compact 42340

PS/2 - USB - LCD Consoles - Remote Management
8 posts Page 1 of 1
Pollemil
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:01 pm
by Pollemil » Sat Feb 20, 2016 10:07 pm
Just bought a LINDY HDMI Switch, but it was not working. Well, the seller send me another one, as we thought there was a problem with the switch.
The second one is also not working! Switching the mouse and keyboard is ok, but there is nothing getting to the screen from any of the PC.
As soon as I connect the screen direct from PC, no problem.
I`m running windows 10 one PC1, and windows 8 on PC2.
Please help!

regards pollemil
LINDY John
LINDY Staff
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:46 am
by LINDY John » Mon Feb 22, 2016 9:11 am
Hi, Could you tell me what resolutions you are using and what length of cable you are using on the output of the KVM. Was the problem with the original KVM the same.
Pollemil
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:01 pm
by Pollemil » Mon Feb 22, 2016 3:17 pm
Hi, thanks for fast reply!
Both KVM has the same problem. Length of cable 1,5 m, even tryed a shorter one, and resolution is 1920x1080 as recommended for DELL U2713 HM.
LINDY John
LINDY Staff
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:46 am
by LINDY John » Mon Feb 22, 2016 3:26 pm
Would it be possible to try a different Monitor?
Pollemil
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:01 pm
by Pollemil » Thu Feb 25, 2016 5:09 pm
I have now tryed a different monitor, and it is still not working.
LINDY John
LINDY Staff
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:46 am
by LINDY John » Fri Feb 26, 2016 9:04 am
Are you using any kind of adapters or converters? It is strange that 2 behaved in the same way
Pollemil
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:01 pm
by Pollemil » Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:43 pm
No adapters or converters ofcourse, just the kvm switch and a piece og hdmi cable.
Well I quess I return them back to the dealer :-(
LINDY John
LINDY Staff
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:46 am
by LINDY John » Mon Feb 29, 2016 10:51 am
I think that's the best solution. Perhaps he can try the units on some other machines
8 posts Page 1 of 1