Lindy No. 51145

Serial - Parallel - SATA - IDE - USB - FireWire - Network
12 posts Page 1 of 1
togmand
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:57 pm
by togmand » Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:03 pm
Hi

Can i use this card as an extra 4 sata ports on my asus motherboard ?

My motherboard is ASUS P5KPL-AM (4 sata on motherboard)

regards

Richard

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:06 pm
Hi.

Yes this should be fine.

Chris

 

togmand
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:57 pm
by togmand » Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:17 pm
OK, but for the moment i have an Sandberg ATA card with 2 ports, this card i shown under boot start. When i replace it with the 51145, noting happens. No menu and counting of hdd is shown.

Richard

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:33 pm
Do you mean the BIOS stalls? Or that it will not load the OS?

Sometimes you cannot move the windows HDD from controller to controller as it can cause problems with booting, the only way around that is to re-install windows

Chris

 

togmand
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:57 pm
by togmand » Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:37 pm
I mean, when i put power on, and the bios is starting, memory is counted, sata disks from the asus is counted. But the 51145 is not shown in this fase.
So it is before windows 7 i started

Richard

 

togmand
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:57 pm
by togmand » Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:48 pm
Hmmm

Changed the 51145 to another ASUS (A7N8X-E), now it works ok, found my 3tb hdd.

Anny suggestions for my little problem ? :)

Richard

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:57 pm
Sounds like its either a compatibility problem or a problem with the PCI slot?

 

togmand
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:57 pm
by togmand » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:59 pm
The sata-card Works now. The pci-slot was nok ok, used the other one :)

Is there an update for this controller, to manage 3TB HDD
Last edited by togmand on Thu Jan 31, 2013 8:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Thu Jan 31, 2013 9:09 am
This should support 3TB drives. What problem are you having? I thought you had 3TB working in the other motherboard?

Chris

 

togmand
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:57 pm
by togmand » Thu Jan 31, 2013 9:12 am
Yes i have, but only 2TB is available, there is a loss of around 729 GB, wich i can not format. The same with my motherboard.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Thu Jan 31, 2013 9:22 am
Are you using GPT partitioning?

 

togmand
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:57 pm
by togmand » Thu Jan 31, 2013 1:02 pm
Nope..

Now i am :)

Thank for Your help and Support

Richard
12 posts Page 1 of 1