Switch 38244 and Repeater 38211

VGA / HDMI over Cat5/6 - PS/2 / FireWire / USB Extenders
9 posts Page 1 of 1
martico
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 4:14 pm
by martico » Fri Mar 01, 2019 4:33 pm
Hi. Would the HDMI output from this switch provide enough DC power for the repeater? They would be connected by a 300mm High Speed with Ethernet cable.

Many thanks.
LINDY Adam
LINDY Staff
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:30 pm
by LINDY Adam » Fri Mar 01, 2019 4:49 pm
Hi Martico,

What is the total distance you need to go? A passive cable may work at short distances, however we will need to test the parts to confirm they are compatible.

Regards Adam
martico
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 4:14 pm
by martico » Fri Mar 01, 2019 4:54 pm
Hi Adam, thank you for the quick reply. The distance is 5 meter cable length at UHD. I'm currently sending it from the switch directly but getting occasional drop-outs.

Martin
LINDY Adam
LINDY Staff
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:30 pm
by LINDY Adam » Mon Mar 04, 2019 9:21 am
Hi Martin,

While we can try the following parts together and confirm compatibility. The repeater is designed to be used with our HDMI Gold Line cables. Alternatively You could try using a High Quality HDMI cable like our part 37874.

Regards Adam
martico
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 4:14 pm
by martico » Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:32 am
Hi Adam. I'd be grateful if you could try the parts together and let me know. The distant end of the cable feeds into a 38240 splitter.

Many thanks, Martin
LINDY Adam
LINDY Staff
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:30 pm
by LINDY Adam » Mon Mar 04, 2019 11:10 am
Hi Martin,

I have tried the set-up and I'm afraid the repeater didn't work in our testing. Normally repeaters are used with long lengths, however I did try the set-up with our 5m Cromo HDMI cable which worked fine.

Regards Adam
martico
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 4:14 pm
by martico » Mon Mar 04, 2019 11:15 am
Thanks again Adam. Just to clarify, are you saying the working set-up was Switch 38244 > 5m Cromo > Splitter 38240 ?

Regards Martin
LINDY Adam
LINDY Staff
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:30 pm
by LINDY Adam » Mon Mar 04, 2019 11:21 am
Hi Martin,

Yes, that was the set-up I tested.

Regards Adam
martico
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 4:14 pm
by martico » Mon Mar 04, 2019 11:37 am
Thanks Adam. Much appreciated. Martin
9 posts Page 1 of 1