Page 1 of 1

Extend/Spilt VGA to 8 monitor in production environment

Posted: Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:50 am
by tandersen
HI

The display looks fine BUT the signal is getting lost on the monitors in a second or two. It is very independently but sometimes it will occur at the same time on all monitors.
We are using a UTP cat. 6 cable. up to 60 m.
I guess it because of noise / interference with electrical productions system.
Question is:
Will we be able to use a VGA with amplifier to split the screens? Is a VGA cable better shielded?
We have tried with a S/FTP cat6 cable - but here I'm getting no picture when the patch cable is shielded. I do not understand why.
Let me now if you have any inputs.

Posted: Mon Jun 23, 2014 4:55 pm
by LINDY Shippers
Hi,

You can use VGA splitters but with VGA cable you may lose quality depending on the resolution.

STP cable can sometimes give problems if the extender is not shielded, as then it can act as a antenna. This actually hinders the signal rather than help it.

Chris

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 7:54 am
by tandersen
Hi

We have bought this CAT5e/6 8 Port VGA & Audio Transmitter, 250m
Part No. 32762 and 8 CAT5e/6 VGA & Audio Receiver, 250m
Part No. 32765

We a getting signal loss for 2 sec and then the screen appears again. It is very unstable - It can be better during the day therefore I think it has something to do with electrical noise / interference of some sort.

Do you have a shielded extender box for a production environtment? Or any idea how we could solve this issue?

Torben

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:09 am
by LINDY Shippers
This is a shielded unit.

Have you tried the adjustment dials on the unit? It would be very unusual to get problems at 60m

What resolution are you running at?

Chris

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:26 am
by tandersen
The funny part is that the picture is ok. Not much noise and very calm picture.

So yes we have tried the adjustment dials on the unit.

But the monitor just go black for a 1-3 sec. Like is has to sync Again. But the "power on the monitor" stays on.

Resolution is 1024*768 16 bit colors.

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:31 am
by LINDY Shippers
It does sound like a sudden large burst of interference that could be causing the issue. It does sound like its losing the sync.

Have you any large electrical equipment nearby?

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 10:12 am
by tandersen
Yes we have! It's in our production environment.
For info: the extender unit is located in our switch room where all Network cables is ending. And behind that room we have a electrical room with fuses and main power for production.

What is best:
VGA extender with VGA cables. 1 has to be 60M, 2 has to be 30M, 5 has to be 15 M?

Or VGA extender through UTP cables?


All above regarding noise and interference?

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:34 pm
by LINDY Shippers
We have seen similar issues before with high voltage mains nearby. Unfortunately most extenders suffer these problems.

VGA cables are normally a better choice, however 60m is slightly too long for good picture quality at that resolution even with our premium gold cables.

Fibre extenders would work better, but these are very expensive and we do not have any VGA versions currently.

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:43 pm
by tandersen
Okay,

Thanks for all of your replies.

Should this setup work:

patch SFTP cable cat6 from Reciever -> LAN cable SFTP cat6 -> Transmitter patch SFTP cable cat6

This setup gives af black screen. There is link on the receiver but no troughput of video signal.

How can that be?

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:46 pm
by LINDY Shippers
When you say LAN, do you mean that its going via a local network?

Posted: Tue Jun 24, 2014 2:02 pm
by tandersen
No sorry,

We have a wall lan plug at the receiver and that terminates in a rack patch panel which then is patched up to the transmitter.

Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 10:07 am
by LINDY Shippers
Due to the interference no setup with copper cable would be reliable. Even fibre extenders might have issues when connected near to large electrical interference .

Chris