DisplayPort Extender 38413

VGA / HDMI over Cat5/6 - PS/2 / FireWire / USB Extenders
7 posts Page 1 of 1
Akropolis
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 11:41 am
by Akropolis » Tue Jul 19, 2016 11:46 am
Hello,

Just bought this device to extend mij 10M Displayportcable to 20M (with the same type of cable). I run 2560x1440@60hz over the 10M cable but when I extend it to 20M with the repeater (38413) I can only get 800x600 and my display adapter says something is wrong with the display connection. What is wrong? Cables are version 1.1a.

Beste regards,

Jan
LINDY Guy
LINDY Staff
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:10 pm
by LINDY Guy » Tue Jul 19, 2016 12:38 pm
Hi Jan,

The repeater should work at that distance and resolution, do you have external power connected to the repeater?

It sounds as though your panel cannot handshake with your PC, so no EDID information is being passed and it is just defaulting to 800x600.

Guy
Akropolis
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 11:41 am
by Akropolis » Tue Jul 19, 2016 1:17 pm
Hello Guy,

Thank you for your reply. I used the power supply with the unit. The LED lits up. unfortunately I do not have any other cables to test with but I am sure both cables are good because I tested them individually. Any other suggestions?

I connect a Radeon RX480 or GTX 750Ti with a Dell u2713hm monitor by the way.

Thanks!
LINDY Guy
LINDY Staff
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:10 pm
by LINDY Guy » Tue Jul 19, 2016 1:40 pm
Hi Jan,

We've tested these with a GTX 750 previously without issue, do you have any other monitors you could try? It's possible that the electronics in the repeater are not compatible with your monitor so this would confirm that.

Do you also have any shorter DP cables you could try? It's possible that the cables are too long or the wire gauge is too thin at that length.

Guy
Akropolis
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 11:41 am
by Akropolis » Tue Jul 19, 2016 2:25 pm
Hello Guy,

I did some more tests. Seem like the GTX 750ti can get to 1080p with these cables. So it looks like a chain issue? Videocard+cable+repeater+cable+monitor=fail.

I do not have any shorter cables at the moment. Will try to get some. No other monitor available. But I think I will have to find an other solution. Have no idea how to fix this properly without spending too much.

Thanks, Jan
LINDY Guy
LINDY Staff
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:10 pm
by LINDY Guy » Tue Jul 19, 2016 2:31 pm
Hi Jan,

It could be the cables causing the issue if they are older DP cables, or an incompatibility with the monitor. If purchased through Lindy and you would like to return this, the easiest way would be through our online returns form here:

http://www.lindy.co.uk/return-product-i374

Guy
Akropolis
New member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 11:41 am
by Akropolis » Tue Jul 19, 2016 3:06 pm
Bought it at a local store so I will return it there. Thanks for your help!
7 posts Page 1 of 1