ipower pdu tags and status not working

IEC - Figure 8 - Cloverleaf - UK, US and Euro plugs - Mains Adapters
4 posts Page 1 of 1
markb
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:26 pm
by markb » Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:32 pm
Hi, I can't set the outlet names on my ipower 8-way remote power unit (model number 32657).

pdu just says OutletA for the first one and Outlet for the others. It always says there are off no matter what state they are in. If I changed the name in configuration it says ok but doens't change the name. This used to work.

Apart from that the unit works fine. Anyone any ideas?

Mark

 

LINDY Steve
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 11:34 am
by LINDY Steve » Wed Feb 08, 2012 11:14 am
Hi Mark,

This is most unusual and a problem we have never encountered before. I have contacted our factory to see if there is an option to reset to factory setting. When I hear any news I will let you know.

Regards

Steve.

 

LINDY Steve
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 11:34 am
by LINDY Steve » Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:25 am
Hi Mark,

Please reset your unit using the following procedure.

Press and hold the function button on PDU front panel, after hearing 6 beeps, release the button, PDU will reset back to default setting.

Hope this helps.

Regards


Steve.

 

markb
New member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:26 pm
by markb » Thu Feb 09, 2012 4:42 pm
Hi Steve,

That worked!

Thanks

Mark
4 posts Page 1 of 1