lindy user terminal hubs Multipoint server 2011 AMD

Place to talk freely about anything you like
53 posts Page 1 of 3
promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:40 am
Hello all,

I recently installed 2 multipoint servers with AMD cpu's and upon reading the manual i found out that lindy does not support AMD cpu's and Nvidia, is there anything new about this issue? cause i spent quite some cash on building these servers and there not functioning properly. i need help in resolving these issues please.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:45 am
Hello,

Since LINDY to not develop the software we don't have any direct control over what it can support.

What problems are you receiving?

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:17 pm
hello again,

mostly performance problems slow page scrolling whilst on the internet, slow video playback, and slow mouse movement when all the terminals are connected.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:41 pm
Have you tried the latest driver from our website?

Are all the clients plugged in to the same USB hub?

What is the CPU usage and memory usage like?

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:47 pm
another thing is that when the pc goes to sleep if i try to log back on the pc hangs on the group policy screen and if i switch off the lindy it loads

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:55 pm
Have you tried the latest driver from our website?

Are all the clients plugged in to the same USB hub?

What is the CPU usage and memory usage like?
the cpu usage may be 1 to 5 percent and all the clients are connected to a powered usb hub sedna 113a memory usage is around 20 percent especially when using internet explorer.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Apr 16, 2012 1:13 pm
Does it make any difference if you connect one direct and the other to the hub? As we don't recommend using hubs as the bandwidth is limited to only 1 upstream port.

Did you try the latest driver?

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Mon Apr 16, 2012 2:17 pm
on 1 server i have 8 terminals connected this is the one with 16GB ram and a 6core CPU, you mean i connect some directly to the pc usb ports and the other to the hub?

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Apr 16, 2012 4:07 pm
I would not recommend connecting units via a HUB. As the bandwidth is only good enough for one maybe two devices.

I'd go direct to the server. Even if this means adding in more USB pcie cards. This would give you the full bandwidth.

However, Since AMD processors are not supported, I don't know how much of a difference this would make.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Mon Apr 16, 2012 5:20 pm
ok i will try that, is there any professional hubs i can use that don't limit the bandwidth ? and is there anything being done to support AMD ?

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:24 am
Any hub that uses one cable to the host will be limited to only 1 USB bandwidth port. I've not seen any that use more than one.

The motherboard connections normally have full bandwidth for each port, including add-in cards.

We have had no advances on AMD as of yet. But I'd try the latest driver as this may have newer optimisations.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Wed Apr 18, 2012 1:14 am
Any hub that uses one cable to the host will be limited to only 1 USB bandwidth port. I've not seen any that use more than one.

The motherboard connections normally have full bandwidth for each port, including add-in cards.

We have had no advances on AMD as of yet. But I'd try the latest driver as this may have newer optimisations.
drivers of what ?

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:10 am
The driver for the multipoint clients.

http://www.lindy.co.uk/lindyshop/drivers/42660.zip

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Wed Apr 25, 2012 10:27 pm
hi what kind of VGA card you suggest for video playback on full screen? i need help please. for multipoint server 2011 and your lindy client terminal hub over 20 mtrs of active extension. another thing what would you suggest to connect 2 terminals over a 50 mtr distance?

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:15 am
The VGA card should have little effect on the clients, as these have a built in card to the unit. We recommend any card as listed in the manual for the server.

I'd take a look at our extension pro system of active extenders, these can go just over 50m.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:20 am
i tried to check for graphic cards on the manual but the manual is for multipoint server 2010 and the cards mentioned are little bit hard to find. so basically the
video playback issue is coming from the lindy itself?

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:24 am
Any modern ATI Radeon should work fine, What do you have at the moment ?

I think the GPU on the host might actually perform the video processing, the clients just have a small card to display the signal.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:27 am
at the moment i have Nvidia GTX 550 TI 1GB

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:35 am
another thing is that on page 12 of the manual it says that lindy has issues playing video at full screen was that issue fixed from 2010 to 2011?

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:40 am
The issue is that USB 2 only provides limited bandwidth, epically since its running more than just video.

These are primarily not designed to be used to play full screen video, but if needed 1 or maybe 2 should be able to do it.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:17 pm
hello i took your advices and changed from AMD to Intel I7 and an INTEL GPU with all lindy active extenders cables connected to 2 usb hubs to split the load of 8 terminals on 2 hubs, I'm having another problem now sometimes some of the terminals stop working and then the whole system crashes , after it crashes i won't be able to load windows again, it will load until you see the logon screen but when it starts to turn the other terminals on the screen stays black and won't load.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Aug 08, 2012 4:36 pm
After the crash, you are not able to boot the multipoint server OS?

What happens if you unplug the units?

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Sun Aug 12, 2012 12:59 am
i have to hard reset and when the login screen appears it flickers like its going to turn on the terminals but stays black. if i switch of the units system works fine. then i start to switch on the units one by one, it works until i switch on 5 terminals and black screen appears again. i formatted the server and re installed but problem persists

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Aug 13, 2012 11:22 am
Please try the driver attached.
Attachments
MWS-12.01.0315.0177.zip
(10.42 MiB) Downloaded 99 times

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Mon Aug 27, 2012 8:58 pm
if this is the driver you had on the web site i installed already now im having the same issue with the other server, what happened is that i restarted the server for maintenance, after i restarted it not all terminals came on. this system is pentium i7 with radeon graphic card 16gb ram i dont know what to do. i have 5 lindies connected everything was working fine until the restart, now one terminal wont turn on please help me..
53 posts Page 1 of 3