lindy user terminal hubs Multipoint server 2011 AMD

Place to talk freely about anything you like
53 posts Page 2 of 3

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Tue Aug 28, 2012 9:03 am
No, this is a newer version which is not on our website.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Wed Aug 29, 2012 8:26 pm
if this is the driver you had on the web site i installed already now im having the same issue with the other server, what happened is that i restarted the server for maintenance, after i restarted it not all terminals came on. this system is pentium i7 with radeon graphic card 16gb ram i dont know what to do. i have 5 lindies connected everything was working fine until the restart, now one terminal wont turn on please help me..

can you please make a suggestion how to solve my problem.. very urgent.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:42 pm
if this is the driver you had on the web site i installed already now im having the same issue with the other server, what happened is that i restarted the server for maintenance, after i restarted it not all terminals came on. this system is pentium i7 with radeon graphic card 16gb ram i dont know what to do. i have 5 lindies connected everything was working fine until the restart, now one terminal wont turn on please help me..

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:01 am
No, this is a newer version which is not on our website.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:55 pm
what kind of usb hubs you suggest do you have any that will work for me?

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Sep 05, 2012 12:59 pm
We do not recommend using any USB hubs other that the motherboards own ports.

We recommend any onboard chipset.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:13 pm
im having difficulties when i connect directly to the motherboard ports if i connect to the usb 2.0 ports might work but on the other ports they wont work. i installed PCI to usb on board cards but they dont seem to help, cause when i connect to them the user client wont even be detected.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:16 pm
Have you tried the new driver on my other post?

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Sat Sep 08, 2012 7:02 pm
yes i did, it worked fine for 1 day now its down again than not all staions come back up.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:36 am
I'm also having another problem when i log in with one terminal its ok, when i log in another the screen is extended.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Mon Sep 10, 2012 9:48 am
PLEASE HELP THIS IS QUITE URGENT

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:15 am
The screen extended would be a configuration issue with the server. This can normally be mixed in maintenance mode by changing the screens to extended then reboot.

We are not experts with multipoint server I'm afraid.

The stations not coming back up is also a very strange problem, which we cannot replicate here. Is this server getting rebooted or does the screen blank after use? Maybe a certain amount of time?

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:21 am
the problem started after one of the users inserted a usb stick, everything froze then we rebooted and nothing works, the screen flickers like its coming back on but than it gets stuck on a dark blue screen. if you want i can give you access via log me in or teamviewer so you can experience the problem, before the driver update i could turn on some terminals but now nothing. if i unplug the lindies i can use the server with no problem.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:35 am
I'd recommend starting again, boot in to maintenance mode and remove all drivers relating to these clients, remove the USB clients and then reboot. Shut the server down and then plug in the clients again. Re-start to maintenance mode then install the latest driver. Finally reboot in to normal mode and check.

Also make sure you have the latest ATI / nVidia driver.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:39 am
i will do that and let you know. thanks for now.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:59 pm
another thing i noticed is that i couldnt change to maintenance mode, remotely.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Mon Sep 10, 2012 4:55 pm
I did like you suggested and it worked until i restarted than it went black again, then i restarted with the user terminals switched off, and switched them back on after the server loaded and it worked, now waiting to see if it holds i will let you know with the outcome.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Thu Oct 11, 2012 4:25 pm
as i told you in my last post, the problem is still persisting when we have a power failure and the system reboots will have the same issue of the terminals not turning on that after i switch all the lindies off and restart the system than switch on the lindies ONE at TIME it might work. can you please find a solution to this problems. i did all that you suggested and even eliminated the hubs but still having problems.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:24 am
If you shutdown the server correctly does it also do the same, or only when you have a power cut?

This type of problem is very tricky to replicate and so far we have had no success in doing so.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Fri Oct 12, 2012 12:49 pm
yes it does some thing all over again i have to switch all boxes from the mains then switching them on one at a time giving time for the previous ones to start. and if i change a usb port from one terminal to another it wont work i have to reinstall the driver again. if the usb cables are passed in the same trunking along with electricity cables does it effect the system?

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Fri Oct 12, 2012 12:56 pm
on this server i have the intel HD 3000 on board graphic card is this good?

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Tue Oct 16, 2012 1:17 pm
im doing a fresh install of everything as we speak im going to install all the drivers and updates before i install the clients driver everytging is being installed on maintenance mode. i will let you know of the outcome. please deal with this situation. thanks

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Tue Oct 16, 2012 1:42 pm
Onboard graphics are not recommend. What happened to the nVidia card?

As I've said previously, we are unable to replicate the issue you are having. I will contact our factory to see if we can get any logs that may help.

 

promalta
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:15 am
by promalta » Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:11 pm
yes it does some thing all over again i have to switch all boxes from the mains then switching them on one at a time giving time for the previous ones to start. and if i change a usb port from one terminal to another it wont work i have to reinstall the driver again. if the usb cables are passed in the same trunking along with electricity cables does it effect the system?
i will install another nvidia since you told me in the beginning that nvidia is not supported i removed it. can you answer the top question please.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Tue Oct 23, 2012 10:03 am
nVidia cards are not officially supported, however we have tested later cards and found them to work fine. This would be better than an onboard unsupported chipset intel graphics.

Normally USB cables are not effected running side by side with mains cables (100-240v)
53 posts Page 2 of 3