Screen flickering with HDMI extender

VGA - HDMI - Wall Plates - Speakers - Switches - Splitters
13 posts Page 1 of 1
cpr3417
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:56 am
by cpr3417 » Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:08 am
Hi, I have 2 Optoma projectors and a 40" Sharp TV (model LC-40FG3142e) connected to a HDMI matrix (model 38152) with HDMI extenders (model 38126). Both projectors and TV are brand new. The projectors are working perfectly, but I can't get the TV working: it's constant flickering and snowy. I've tried different HDMI/UTP cables and HDMI extenders, but all with the same result.

What can be the problem? Could it be the Sharp TV has some sort of bottleneck?
LINDY Adam
LINDY Staff
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:30 pm
by LINDY Adam » Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:12 pm
Hi CPR3417,

Please can you let me know how you have these units set-up. Cable lengths, Switches, faceplates. Are you using 38126 on all the outputs of the matrix?

Regards Adam
cpr3417
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:56 am
by cpr3417 » Wed Apr 17, 2019 2:17 pm
Hi Adam,

3x 38126 is used on 3 outputs on the Matrix. HDMI cables of 1.5m length are used and receiver/transmitter are directly connected through 35m CAT6 S/FTP cable. No switches or faceplates.
LINDY Adam
LINDY Staff
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:30 pm
by LINDY Adam » Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:33 pm
Hi,

Are your panels and projectors 1920x1080? If so have you tried changing the EDID DIP switches on the HDMI matrix to a 1080p resolution? Have you tried changing the ports used for the TV's with the Projector, does the issue follower the TV's or the output port on the matrix?

Regards Adam
cpr3417
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:56 am
by cpr3417 » Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:55 pm
Hi Adam,

Yes the resolution of both projectors and TV is 1080P. The 38152 matrix doesn't have any EDID DIP switches. I've tried different output ports, but only with the TV it's not working.

regards,

Corné
LINDY Adam
LINDY Staff
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:30 pm
by LINDY Adam » Wed Apr 17, 2019 4:02 pm
Hi Corné,

The matrix should have DIP switches on the side of the unit. These are for EDID control. If the unit doesn't have these it maybe a different part number.

Regards Adam
cpr3417
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:56 am
by cpr3417 » Wed Apr 17, 2019 4:06 pm
OK, maybe I've missed them. Let me check and I will come back to you.

regards,

Corné
cpr3417
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:56 am
by cpr3417 » Sat Apr 20, 2019 10:49 am
Hi Adam,

I've tried all different 1080P configurations on the DIP switches, but the problem remains unfortunately. The TV functions properly when directly connected to a PC/laptop. Any other suggestions?

regards, Corné
LINDY Adam
LINDY Staff
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:30 pm
by LINDY Adam » Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:11 am
Hi Corné

I would recommend trying the Extender and the matrix separately from source device to TV and see if they work without issue.

Regards Adam
cpr3417
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:56 am
by cpr3417 » Thu May 02, 2019 8:21 am
Hi Adam,

It's working! Forcing 1080p resolution with the DIP switch did the trick (somehow I did something wrong when I tried this the previous time). Only thing now is that the TV screen is giving a black screen when switching input devices on the matrix. I need to manually confirm the HDMI input on the TV before any signal is coming through. Are you familiar with this issue?

Thanks, Corné
LINDY Adam
LINDY Staff
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:30 pm
by LINDY Adam » Thu May 02, 2019 9:08 am
Hi Corné,

When you say you need to manually confirm the HDMI signal does that mean every time you switch inputs you have to use the TV remote and go back to the HDMI port this set-up is set too?

Regards Adam
cpr3417
New member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:56 am
by cpr3417 » Thu May 02, 2019 10:22 am
Hi Adam,

Yes I need to use the remote and select again the HDMI port after switching inputs on the matrix.
LINDY Adam
LINDY Staff
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 2:30 pm
by LINDY Adam » Thu May 02, 2019 2:32 pm
Hi Corné,

This isn't an issue I have come across before. Are you able to use a Different TV and see if the issue is replicated?

Regards Adam
13 posts Page 1 of 1