32596 HDMI upscaling box gremlins

VGA - HDMI - Wall Plates - Speakers - Switches - Splitters
21 posts Page 1 of 1
Jhdore
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:04 pm
by Jhdore » Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:17 pm
Evenin' all,

I have a 32596 upscaling HDMI switch doing the source switching for my TV. The TV is a Hitachi 37LD6600 720p 37" LCD, about five years old with one HDMI input which is connected to the upscaler by a 3 meter HDMI lead of reasonable quality. The inputs to the box are a SCART DVD player, a Wii via Component video, and a Humax Foxsat HDR Freesat+ box. It is with the freesat box that we are having problems: at random intervals the Lindy box will blank the screen for a few seconds before returning to normal. This can happen several times in a program. There is always the tell-tale input and output display in the top left corner from the Lindy box when this happens.

How can I fix this?

Thanks,
James

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:10 am
Hi James,

How is the Freesat box connected, is it via the HDMI loop?

Best Regards

 

Jhdore
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:04 pm
by Jhdore » Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:29 am
Hi James,

How is the Freesat box connected, is it via the HDMI loop?

Best Regards
Yes, there is an HDMI cable (1 metre) from the Freesat box to the Lindy Upscaler, if that's what is meant by a loop.

Cheers,
James

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:37 am
Hi James,

It sounds like a signal quality problem, where it is at a 'cliff edge'. However over 4 meters of HDMI cable in total this would be very strange.

If you lower the output of the freesat box, does this make any difference?

Best Regards

 

Jhdore
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:04 pm
by Jhdore » Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:57 am
Hi James,

It sounds like a signal quality problem, where it is at a 'cliff edge'. However over 4 meters of HDMI cable in total this would be very strange.

If you lower the output of the freesat box, does this make any difference?

Best Regards
You mean drop it down to 720P? I /think/ I did that, but can check later today, the setting may not have stuck.

Cheers,
James

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:00 am
Yes drop down to a lower resolution, as if its a problem with bandwidth this should make the problem less apparent or even go away.

If this was the case, then you need to look at different cables, maybe High speed versions.

Best Regards

 

Jhdore
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:04 pm
by Jhdore » Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:01 pm
Yes drop down to a lower resolution, as if its a problem with bandwidth this should make the problem less apparent or even go away.

If this was the case, then you need to look at different cables, maybe High speed versions.

Best Regards
Hi,

Tried the Freesat box at 720P but no change, still getting the dropout.

Try a new HDMI cable? From Freesat to Lindy, or Lindy to TV?

Cheers,
James

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Fri Jul 23, 2010 1:02 pm
If the lower resolution doesn't work then I don't think changing the cable would make any difference to be honest.

Do you know the firmware version of the box? As I think an update came out for certain setups.

Best Regards

 

Jhdore
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:04 pm
by Jhdore » Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:49 pm
If the lower resolution doesn't work then I don't think changing the cable would make any difference to be honest.

Do you know the firmware version of the box? As I think an update came out for certain setups.

Best Regards
The firmware is 5.1.0

Cheers,
James

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Jul 26, 2010 10:12 am
I'm currently looking in to this problem with our factory, I hope to have some answers for you shortly.

Best Regards

 

LINDY Andrew
LINDY Staff
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:15 pm
by LINDY Andrew » Mon Jul 26, 2010 11:10 am
Hi James,

I see you have tried reducing the output of the Freesat box but have you tried changing the output resolution of the Switching/Scaler? Looking at the spec of your freesat box, it looks like it can only output 1080i and 32596 can work up to 1080p. Can you please try to change the output resolution to 1080i and lower and let us know if this resolves your problem?
Thanks
Andrew

 

Jhdore
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:04 pm
by Jhdore » Mon Jul 26, 2010 12:05 pm
Hi James,

I see you have tried reducing the output of the Freesat box but have you tried changing the output resolution of the Switching/Scaler? Looking at the spec of your freesat box, it looks like it can only output 1080i and 32596 can work up to 1080p. Can you please try to change the output resolution to 1080i and lower and let us know if this resolves your problem?
Thanks
Andrew
Will do. However, the TV only supports up to 720P anyway, and lowering the box to 720P has had no effect; although I can't be sure if this setting sticks. Is there some way to tell it to /only/ work at one setting, ever?

Cheers,
James

 

LINDY Andrew
LINDY Staff
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:15 pm
by LINDY Andrew » Mon Jul 26, 2010 12:23 pm
Hi James,

Once you have changed the settings on the scaler this should stay. Some TV's state the resolution on the top of the screen when the channel is selected. But this may not be the case for your older TV. Hopefully this will resolve the problem as we have sold many of these units and never had a problem with them.
Please keep us updated.

Andrew

 

Jhdore
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:04 pm
by Jhdore » Mon Jul 26, 2010 12:29 pm
Hi James,

Once you have changed the settings on the scaler this should stay. Some TV's state the resolution on the top of the screen when the channel is selected. But this may not be the case for your older TV. Hopefully this will resolve the problem as we have sold many of these units and never had a problem with them.
Please keep us updated.

Andrew
Most of the time the OSD is from the Lindy box, and that shows 1900x1080 but on occasions I have had 1280x720. In either case I get the dropouts. There is no resolution info from the TV itself, unless I go via the menus.

I will investigate later today, hopefully it will be fixed before University Challenge, else She Who Must Be Obeyed will give me greif!

Cheers,
James

 

LINDY Andrew
LINDY Staff
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:15 pm
by LINDY Andrew » Mon Jul 26, 2010 12:31 pm
Can you also let us know how long you have had this unit? Has it ever worked without these problems? Are the drop-outs at regular intervals?

Andrew

 

Jhdore
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:04 pm
by Jhdore » Mon Jul 26, 2010 12:44 pm
Can you also let us know how long you have had this unit? Has it ever worked without these problems? Are the drop-outs at regular intervals?

Andrew
I ordered it on 28th March from Misco. It has had these issues since purchase, but only on HD channels, until recently when it started affecting all channels. I think this coincided with a factory reset of the Humax Freesat HDR; it is the only thing that has changed recently.

Cheers,
James

 

Jhdore
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:04 pm
by Jhdore » Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:31 pm
Can you also let us know how long you have had this unit? Has it ever worked without these problems? Are the drop-outs at regular intervals?

Andrew
Tested yesterday, and applied firmware updates to the Freesat box. No change. Both the Freesat and the Lindy box are fixed at 720P, as confirmed by the Lindy OSD - Input 1280x720, output 720P60, but still the dropouts continue. They are not at regular intervals, but occur seemingly at random.

Cheers,
James

 

LINDY Andrew
LINDY Staff
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:15 pm
by LINDY Andrew » Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:03 pm
Hi James,

I think we have now tried everything and the only option left is to return it to us for testing. There may be a fault with the unit but I suspect it is incompatible with your TV.
Can you please complete the on-line returns form http://www.lindy.co.uk/shop/returnsMerchandise.do and hopefully we can come up with a solution for you.

Andrew

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Jul 28, 2010 12:31 pm
We have received a new firmware (version 6.0)

If you can fill out the returns form above we can get the unit back to flash this for you.

Best Regards

 

Jhdore
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:04 pm
by Jhdore » Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:30 am
Hi there - just returned to this page after a while - can I still send the unit in for firmware upgrade?

Thanks,
James

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Fri Aug 19, 2011 2:20 pm
Hello,

Yes, I've just received your returns form so I'll generate a number and we'll take a look at the box.

Chris
21 posts Page 1 of 1