32697 - WLAN Projector Server Dongle (WPS-Dongle 2)

VGA - HDMI - Wall Plates - Speakers - Switches - Splitters
  • 1
  • 2
34 posts Page 1 of 2
Jonathan
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:48 pm
by Jonathan » Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:56 pm
I've got one of these to retro fit to a projector. All is going well except:
a) amazon description (cant post a link - search for "LINDY Wireless VGA Compact Projector Server") states "Supports audio and MPEG 1,2 & 4 for video playback and multimedia use". Theres no audio connection on it so i'm guessing thats rubbish?

b) wireless bridge. argh. the clients wont connect to anything past the projector server. I know the wireless lan woks as the same settings are used on other devices.

Firmware version is 2.0.0.8

The documentation is pretty scarce (granted the interface isnt complicated, but theres nothing to help troubleshoot - ie ping a site/server from the dongle)

Any advice?

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Jan 28, 2013 9:01 am
Hi Jonathan,

I'm afraid our part number 32697 doesn't support any audio output, you need the larger version for that. It looks like an error on Amazon, I'll get that fixed.

When booted without a client connected, does the VGA screen show the access point connected? If not then its failing to connect.

 

Jonathan
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:48 pm
by Jonathan » Mon Jan 28, 2013 9:18 am
Morning
Thanks for the additional info.
The only wireless information showing is the SSID of the wps-dongle, channel and security. No additional wireless connection information is given.
Are there any recommendations for the wireless lan that the WPS is connecting to? The WLAN is should be connecting to is broadcasting, WPA2 PSK (AES)

My Cisco WLAN shows the mac address of the dongle associated and authenticated.
Last edited by Jonathan on Mon Jan 28, 2013 9:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:14 am
Hi Jonathan,

When we tested the unit prior to stock we used a WPA2 PSK network.

Are you able to try a network without encryption, just for testing purposes?

Chris

 

Jonathan
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:48 pm
by Jonathan » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:43 am
I've disabled the WPS-Dongle onboard. Although it isnt available from the clients, its still showing on-screen.

(goes to look for reset button)

I've tried with no encryption and the display (without client connected) hasnt changed. it only shows the built-in wifi ssid, IP etc

Firmware is version 2.0.0.8

Everything else seems fine - just the bridge connection.

Checking the WLAN controller, the dongle is setting its own IP as 192.168.100.11. I've changed the DHCP scope on the dongle (the one i'm assuming it issues to clients) and it's assigning an IP to itself - not picking one up from WLAN (WLAN subnet is 192.168.180.x)
Last edited by Jonathan on Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:58 am
How strange.

Once it pairs to your WLAN it should show another SSID on the screen and also get a DHCP address from it.

I'll see if a firmware update is available.

Chris

 

Jonathan
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:48 pm
by Jonathan » Mon Jan 28, 2013 11:38 am
The wireless MAC address shown on the web admin status page->Network Status heading, is different from the MAC address connecting to the infrastructure WLAN. Ending D6 on the status page, and D7 is connecting to the infrastructure WLAN.

If i try and change the default IP address to static then the DHCP scope changes too. Is this expected.
I'm assuming that the unit has two IPs - one for serving clients and one for connecting to WLAN?

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Jan 28, 2013 2:21 pm
Yes the device has two MAC address, one for the local and one for connecting to the remote WLAN.

The scope follows the local IP to a certain extent.

Once connected to the remote WLAN the unit will end up with a DHCP address from that (providing its giving out DHCP) and as far as I remember the clients will also piggyback on the the remote LAN but with a local IP range given by the dongle.

Chris

 

Jonathan
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:48 pm
by Jonathan » Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:00 pm
That makes sense and was expecting it to work along those lines. Looks like the wlan client on the wps is getting confused can taking a dhcp address from itself and presenting that as a fixed ip to the wlan.

So close, yet so far!

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:16 pm
Could you try this updated firmware? 2.1.0.6

P.S It does take a long time to flash, about 5 min, the LEDs on the unit will flash and then automatically reboot once done.
Attachments

[The extension awd has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

 

Jonathan
New member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:48 pm
by Jonathan » Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:32 am
Sorry - i didnt see this yesterday.
I've applied the updated firmware and the process went well.
New version number is showing. No additional info on the main screen and the wps dongle joins the wifi but takes an IP from its internal DHCP rather than the one presented from the WLAN.

I've fudged the settings on the DHCP scope on the dongle to match the WLAN (including gateway and DNS) which works.
However, theres internet access before the client streams to the projector (not sure if this is normal). I had hoped that internet access wouldnt be allowed until a connection to the projector was made, leaving the WPS-Dongle SSID open and easily reachable. Not a deal breaker, just more instructions to leave for connecting :) (we'll need to put a password on the SSID)

Its fudged, but far from ideal, as if we have many of these (we have up to 90 projectors) managing each dhcp is a lot of admin.

Settings are:
Our SSID range 192.168.160.100-254, default gateway 192.168.160.1
I've changed the dongle to:
Static IP: 192.168.160.10
Gateway 192.168.160.1
DNS 8.8.8.8 (google)
DHCP on Dongle:
Start: 192.168.160.250
End: 192.168.160.254
Gateway: 192.168.160.1
DNS: 208.67.220.222 (opendns)

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:58 am
Hi,

Yes, the clients will pass traffic when not streaming. This is normal.

I'll double check that you can't bridge the existing DHCP server.

Chris

 

mseebac
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:47 pm
by mseebac » Fri Oct 11, 2013 12:09 am
using 32697 wps-dongle 2 und have forgotten my password for Login Web Admin. How can I reset the dongle to the default status without being logged in to Web Admin?

 

LINDY John
LINDY Staff
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:46 am
by LINDY John » Fri Oct 11, 2013 8:55 am
There is a small button which you can press and hold for 15 - 20 seconds(using a paper clip or something similar) which will reset it to the default.

 

mazenabousamra
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:30 pm
by mazenabousamra » Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:42 pm
Hello,

I used the firmware to upgrade, I got "you don't need the upgrade you uploaded" and the version number is still 2.1.0.7 and I still having an issue with using the ap client mode. I put the setting to obtain an ip address, enable the ap client mode, and so I think that's all I have to do so I can connect to the projecter via another wireless network. So I can get internet during projection. am I missing something?

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:22 am
Hi,

Have you inserted the SSID and the security of the network you are wishing to connect to?

Chris

 

mazenabousamra
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:30 pm
by mazenabousamra » Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:00 pm
Here is a snapshot of the setup I lately tried and I'm expecting to work.
Attachments
netwro_setup.PNG
netwro_setup.PNG (43.39 KiB) Viewed 2849 times
Last edited by mazenabousamra on Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:04 pm
That looks okay, however TKIP is not very popular, are you sure that is what you are using?

Chris

 

mazenabousamra
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:30 pm
by mazenabousamra » Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:13 pm
No but I also tried without encryption and didn't work.

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:15 pm
Have you tried AES, as that is the most common.

 

mazenabousamra
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:30 pm
by mazenabousamra » Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:18 pm
I'll put some snapshots of trying to connect may be that can help
I also added snapshots of trying to connect step by step:
1- connect_1.png pressing rescan.
2- connect_2.png pressing refresh.
3- connect_3.png pressing rescan.
4- connect_4.png choosing my SSID and connect.
5- I get connect_5.png where there is no ip assigned and of course, tipping the log in code doesn't work.
Attachments
connecting_1.PNG
connecting_1.PNG (12.27 KiB) Viewed 2849 times

 

mazenabousamra
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:30 pm
by mazenabousamra » Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:21 pm
step 2
Attachments
connecting_2.PNG
connecting_2.PNG (11.69 KiB) Viewed 2849 times
Last edited by mazenabousamra on Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

 

mazenabousamra
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:30 pm
by mazenabousamra » Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:23 pm
step 3
Attachments
connecting_3.PNG
connecting_3.PNG (12.85 KiB) Viewed 2849 times
Last edited by mazenabousamra on Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

 

mazenabousamra
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:30 pm
by mazenabousamra » Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:29 pm
step 4 the passord is there already and step 5 as you can see there is no ip. I"ll try the AES and get back to you tomorrow if that doesn't work. Thanks for you time.
Attachments
connecting_5.PNG
connecting_5.PNG (14.31 KiB) Viewed 2849 times

 

mazenabousamra
New member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:30 pm
by mazenabousamra » Mon Sep 01, 2014 9:12 pm
Hello, sorry but after trying the AES, I got the same issue .. :/
  • 1
  • 2
34 posts Page 1 of 2