4 Port DVI Switch - displays issue

VGA - HDMI - Wall Plates - Speakers - Switches - Splitters
6 posts Page 1 of 1
wordfc
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:02 pm
by wordfc » Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:10 pm
I have the 4 port DVI audio/video switch. It is connected to the display monitors of our 3 computer systems. It works fine to switch from port 2 to 1, but when I try to switch back to port 2 again, it changes the display settings of the monitors so that monitor one becomes monitor 2. Please help. Thank you.
LINDY Guy
LINDY Staff
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:10 pm
by LINDY Guy » Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:27 pm
Hi Wordfc,

Please could you confirm the part number of the product?

If you could also let us know your operating system / graphics card, along with your monitors resolution.

Thanks,

Guy
wordfc
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:02 pm
by wordfc » Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:42 pm
Part No: 38032
Computer 1: windows 10, nvidia quadro fx 570, Screen resolution 1440x900 (recommended)
Computer 2: windows 10, nvidia quadro 2000, resolution 1600x900 (recommended)
LINDY Guy
LINDY Staff
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:10 pm
by LINDY Guy » Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:56 pm
Hi,

You've mentioned that you have two monitors, a switch is just designed to connect multiples sources (PCs) to a single display (Monitor).

Please could you let me know how you have this connected? Thanks.

Guy
wordfc
New member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:02 pm
by wordfc » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:16 pm
Yes, the display monitor for computer 1 is connected to port 1. The display monitor for computer 2 is connected to port 2. Switch is then connected to projector. This way, we can project to screen in sanctuary ppt on port 1 and switch to different ppt on port 2. We had KVM switch which worked great, but now that we are using more photographs, we wanted better resolution - color, crispness, etc of photos. With the DVI, the graphics look great, but when we switch back and forth, it changes the monitor settings (which did not happen with KVM switch).
LINDY Guy
LINDY Staff
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 1:10 pm
by LINDY Guy » Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:18 am
Hi,

So just to confirm, you have two PCs and you are connecting these into Port 1 and Port 2 on the switch, which then connects to your Projector? Are you using a second video output on either of the PCs to create a dual display set-up, it's just a little unclear I'm afraid.

If you are just using two PCs into the switch, would you be able to swap the ports these are connected to and see if the problem follows the PC or the port please?

Guy
6 posts Page 1 of 1