Lindy 32587 and Sky 1tb box

VGA - HDMI - Wall Plates - Speakers - Switches - Splitters
8 posts Page 1 of 1
reesy
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:34 pm
by reesy » Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:41 pm
Have one of these (discontinued) splitters and it's been great on my Sky HD box.

Just received my new 1tb box and plugged it in, both screens flicker on and off.

Have tried all combinations, resets etc etc but no avail

Screens work fine on their own, swapped cables all the usual.
From what I read elsewhere, the 1TB box still has the same HDMI/HDCP versions as the older HD box, so in theory they should both work..

Any suggestions or am I having to buy a new splitter

Cheers
Steve

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Wed Jul 07, 2010 9:04 am
Hello,

Like you said, in theory it should work fine.

How long are the cables?

Best Regards

 

reesy
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:34 pm
by reesy » Wed Jul 07, 2010 4:21 pm
the cables are ½m to the splitter, and 1m to 1 screen and 5m to another screen

Have changed the splitter cable for same length - no difference

1m direct to screen works
5m direct to screen doesn't

Splitter with only one screen connected doesn't

looks like a faulty HDMI port on the box then given the 5m direct to the screen doesn't..

thanks

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Thu Jul 08, 2010 9:02 am
It sounds like it could be a weaker output from the Sky box.

What type of cables are you using?

Best Regards

 

reesy
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:34 pm
by reesy » Thu Jul 08, 2010 11:06 am
They are not the cheapest ones, but not the most expensive.. one goes through the floor to downstairs so not wanting to replace that..

Got Sky engineer coming out tomorrow, so will see..

cheers

 

reesy
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:34 pm
by reesy » Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:33 am
Sky man came with a new box, exactly the same..

Now not sure where to go, the 1 tb box won't feed the main screen on a 5m lead

 

LINDY Shippers
LINDY Staff
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 1:32 pm
 
by LINDY Shippers » Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:27 pm
Hello,

We seem to think it is the HDMI cable, but over that distance its not normally a problem.

You could try one of our cables, like this one http://www.lindy.co.uk/5m-premium-high-speed-hdmi-cable-with-ethernet/41404.html

If this didn't work, you have 7 days to return it. However this is the latest cable spec, so it should !

Best Regards

 

reesy
New member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:34 pm
by reesy » Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:51 pm
I just got a new 2port splitter from Maplin on the premise I could return it.. and it works!

obviously it amplifies the signal enough to carry the distance to both screens..

Thanks for your help
8 posts Page 1 of 1