Page 1 of 1

ipower pdu tags and status not working

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:32 pm
by markb
Hi, I can't set the outlet names on my ipower 8-way remote power unit (model number 32657).

pdu just says OutletA for the first one and Outlet for the others. It always says there are off no matter what state they are in. If I changed the name in configuration it says ok but doens't change the name. This used to work.

Apart from that the unit works fine. Anyone any ideas?

Mark

Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 11:14 am
by LINDY Steve
Hi Mark,

This is most unusual and a problem we have never encountered before. I have contacted our factory to see if there is an option to reset to factory setting. When I hear any news I will let you know.

Regards

Steve.

Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:25 am
by LINDY Steve
Hi Mark,

Please reset your unit using the following procedure.

Press and hold the function button on PDU front panel, after hearing 6 beeps, release the button, PDU will reset back to default setting.

Hope this helps.

Regards


Steve.

Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 4:42 pm
by markb
Hi Steve,

That worked!

Thanks

Mark